A) TRANSPORT

How to reach Gondia (District Hq.)

The town Gondia is situated about 170 Kms by road. from Nagpur of Vidarbha region. The district have road links to adjoining districts Chandrapur, Bhandara, Nagpur. The city is well connected by roads. It takes around 5 hours journey from Nagpur by State Transport Bus to reach Gondia.  It is 130 km. by rail from Nagpur.

Position of all weather connectivity to villages in district

Total No of Villages 954
No.of Villages connected by AW road 954

The major highlights about the transportation in Gondia District is as follows:

No. of  National Highway 1 (NH-6)
National Highway in Km 34 km
State Highway in Km 401 K.M.
Other District Roads in K.M. 678.86 K.M.
No. of ST Depots 2 (Gondia, Tirora)
No. of Villages not accessed by ST 271
Railway Route in Km 181.8
No. of Railway bridges 1 Chulbandh
No. of Unmanned Railway crossing -
No. of Important Railway Stations 3 (Gondia, Tirora, Amgaon)
No. of Airports 1 Birsi
No. of Sub-Post Offices 161

B) Communication 
• Information regarding the villages having communication facilities
Tahsil Total Village No. of villages having Post & Telegraph facility No. of villages having Phone facility
8 954 954 954

C) Power –     
• Information regarding the villages with Elecricity facility
Tahsil Total Village No. of villages Electrified
8 954 954

D) Education -
Sr.No. Category Total Number Total Intaks capacity
1 Primary schools 1172 1,43,000
2 High school 321 1,86,000
3 Senior Colleges 43 15,000
4 Govt.Ashram schools 14 5500

 Details regarding Arts, Commerce, Science, Engineering, Medical & other (D Ed, Bed,Polytechnic Colleges ) Colleges
Sr.No. Name of College & Addres Courses Available Phone No.
1 N.M.D. college gondia Art & Commerce
2 Dhote Bandu sci. College Gondia Science
3 S.S Girls College Gondia Art & Commerce
4 Manohar Bhai Patel college Deori Art,Commerce& Science
5 Shankarlal Agrawal Science college Deori Science
6 C.J. Patel college Tirora Art,Commerce & Science
7 Manohar Bhai Patel college Salekasa Art
8 Rajiov Gandhi College,Sadak Arjuni Art
9 Chandra Mahila College Amgaon Home Science
10 Chandra Mahila College Sadak Arjuni Home Science
11 Jagat Art Co. Indiraben Patel Sc. College Goregaon Art,Commerce & Science
12 M.B.Patel College Sadak Arjuni Art,Commerce & Science
13 Gawarabai Art College Zaliya Art
14 Bhawbhuti College Amgaon Art,Commerce & Science
15 Yesh Chauhan Mahila College Amgaon Home Science
16 S.S.J.College Arjuni/Mor. Art,Commerce & Science
17 Yashwantrao Pa. College Yendi/Mahagaon Art
18 Mahatma Fule College Keshoru Art
19 Swarupchand Pugliya art, Comm. College Navegaonband Art,Commerce
1 Manohar Bhai Patel Enginiearing Co. college Gondia Enginiearing College
2 Govt. Polytechinic College Gondia  Polytechinic College
B.Ed.College
1 Punjabhai Patel B.Ed. College Gondia 07182-237250
2 Shankarlal Agrawal B.Ed. College Gondia 9860530460
3 Yesh Adhyapak V. (B.Ed.) College Deori
4 Adilok Mahila B.Ed.College Goregaon
5 Laxmanrao Mankar B.Ed. College Amgaon
6 B.G.Patle B.Ed.College Gumadhawda
D.Ed College
1 Jr. College of Education Gondia (Hindi) 07182-237269
2 Punjabhai Patel D.Ed. College (Marathi) Gondia 07182-237250
3 Shankarlal Agrawal D.Ed. College Gondia 9860530460
4 Arjun Mahila D.Ed.College Gondia 9765508860
5 Dandegaon D.Ed.College Dandegaon 9890838222
6 Smt. ShuShilatai Pise D.Ed.College Gondia 8055159960
7 Unkandrao More D.Ed.College Tirora 9850173396
8 Shubham D.Ed. College Tirora 9422833890
9 Smt. S.R.Patle D.Ed.College Gumadhawada 9923929831
10 Adilok D.Ed.College Goregaon 9421729649
11 Prakash D.Ed.College Goregaon 07187-202325
12 Shri Laxmanrao Mankar D.Ed.College Amgaon 9579213784
13 Shri Mahadeorao Shiwankar D.Ed.College Amgaon 07189-225177
14 Maharastra S.S. D.Ed.College Khamkhura 9823268572
15 Yesh Bahu D.Ed.College Arjuni Morgaon 9764783028
16 Chartapati D.Ed.College Deori 9923719351
17 Prabhot D.Ed.College Sadak Arjuni 7798235792
18 K.K. D.Ed.Girls College Arjuni 9673186501
19 Ramdeobaba D.Ed.College Soundad 9420619572
20 Nirdhanrao Patil D.Ed.College Sadak Arjuni 8975336446
21 Siddhi Vinayak D.Ed.College Tadgaon 9421855714
22 Madhaorao Bhoyar D.Ed. College Wadas/Dawaniwada 9922763309
23 Yeshwant D.Ed. College Dawaki 9765198679
24 Sidharth D.Ed.College Salekasa 9049373252
25 Purna D.Ed.College Khamari 9021977979

E) Health Services –
No. of Govt. City Hospital 2
No. of Govt. Rural Hospital 12
No. of Primary Health Centers 39
No. of Primary Health Units 238

   • Information regarding Govt. Hospitals, Blood Banks,    24 hrs Chemist in district.
Name Phone No.
1. Kuwar Tilak Singh General Hospital Gondia 07182-237744
2. Bai Gangabai Women Hospital Gondia 07182-235014
3. Govt.Blood Banks Gondia 9423618863
4. Sub-Sistrict Hospital Tirora 07198-254118
5. Vikas Medical Stores Gondia 07182-231523
6.  Gupta Medical Stores Gondia 9323567086
7.  Nagpure Medical Stores Gondia 07182-236813

या संकेतस्थळाविषयी | नियम आणि अटी | धोरण | साईट मँप | मदत | आमच्याशी संपर्क